Skip to content
Newham Counts — Newham, in numbers.Local help →

Newham, in numbers

Crime and safety

Newham council area. Every figure carries its own date.

What the recorded figures show, and what they cannot tell us.

Recorded crime and population

A larger population can mean more recorded offences even when the number of offences per resident falls. Read the total and the rate together.

Newham · 2025/26 · Territorial police-recorded offences excluding fraud; British Transport Police excluded by CSP source. Source classifications retained.

Recorded offences

38,957

Offences per 1,000 residents

104

Population used for the rate

About 374,500

2024 mid-year population

The source rounds this population to the nearest 100. The rate shown is the official published rate.

Show the figures and workings

The rate is recorded offences divided by the population, multiplied by 1,000. Where the source rounds its population figure, we retain its published rate rather than recalculate it from that rounded figure. This counts offences, not the percentage of residents who were victims.

Checked counts and population-based rates
PeriodOffencesPopulation usedPer 1,000 residents
2025/2638,957About 374,500 (2024)104

These figures match the source area for this period. That does not establish a comparable history for today’s council boundaries.

Official source and method →
Can we test the population theory over 30 years?

Only where the offence definitions, recording practices and area boundaries are comparable. Changes in reporting, police recording and the types of crime matter too. We do not join incompatible series or invent missing years.

Only the latest independently checked observation is displayed. A comparable long-run crime-and-population trend has not been established.

  • 2002/03: Series starts after April 2002 recording-standard introduction; not comparable to pre-2002 records.
  • 2013/14: Offence grouping revision; source back-series retained. Recording practice changes also affect comparisons.
  • 2017/18: Burglary classification changed; broad total retained but detailed groups need review.
  • 2023/24: Burglary subcategories and recording-rule changes require interpretation review.

A comparable 30-year crime-and-population trend has not been established for this area.

For example, if offences rose by 10% while population rose by 20%, offences per resident would fall by about 8%. This is an illustration, not a finding about this area.

People commuting or visiting can also affect offences recorded in a place. The resident population is a useful common denominator, but does not count everyone present.

What could help? Follow the types and locations of repeated problems, check residents’ experiences, and assess the response. Area population totals do not identify who commits offences.

Local issues and proposed responses →

Police-recorded locations for Newham council area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

40,882 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 40,127 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Newham council area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 3,364 mapped crimes in September 2024; 3,257 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Newham
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243,364800
October 20243,593768
November 20243,420782
December 20243,360676
January 20253,194630
February 20253,091590
March 20253,343735
April 20253,184802
May 20253,393835
June 20253,303983
July 20253,6571,102
August 20253,225957
September 20253,277821
October 20253,691909
November 20253,464802
December 20253,427653
January 20263,354680
February 20263,146663
March 20263,551813
April 20263,377809
May 20263,4631,035
June 20263,343848
July 20263,532960
August 20263,257865
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Newham
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime12,496
vehicle crime4,784
other theft4,437
shoplifting4,195
theft from the person3,918
drugs2,396
public order2,355
burglary1,778
robbery1,675
criminal damage arson1,403
other crime567
bicycle theft544
possession of weapons334
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →