Skip to content
Newham Counts — Newham, in numbers.Local help →

Newham, in numbers

All statistics

Newham council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Newham council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 229,900 people in 1996; 376,542 people in 2025. 63.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 229,900 to 376,542 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 2,937 less people (0.8% lower).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Newham council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996229,900
1997231,032
1998235,001
1999240,517
2000245,463
2001249,411
2002255,282
2003256,224
2004254,434
2005253,798
2006257,994
2007266,285
2008276,478
2009286,447
2010299,171
2011310,460
2012313,750
2013316,952
2014322,984
2015330,322
2016335,337
2017338,333
2018344,570
2019349,786
2020350,025
2021351,256
2022360,868
2023373,886
2024379,479
2025376,542
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Newham council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £1,227 a month in January 2015; £1,928 a month in August 2026. 57.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £1,227 to £1,928 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £54 more a month (2.9% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Newham council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 20151,227
February 20151,223
March 20151,224
April 20151,232
May 20151,248
June 20151,264
July 20151,278
August 20151,286
September 20151,293
October 20151,300
November 20151,305
December 20151,310
January 20161,319
February 20161,330
March 20161,341
April 20161,349
May 20161,360
June 20161,370
July 20161,379
August 20161,384
September 20161,387
October 20161,389
November 20161,391
December 20161,395
January 20171,401
February 20171,410
March 20171,413
April 20171,420
May 20171,428
June 20171,437
July 20171,441
August 20171,443
September 20171,445
October 20171,449
November 20171,453
December 20171,458
January 20181,458
February 20181,460
March 20181,460
April 20181,461
May 20181,459
June 20181,460
July 20181,460
August 20181,463
September 20181,464
October 20181,471
November 20181,476
December 20181,480
January 20191,478
February 20191,476
March 20191,476
April 20191,476
May 20191,477
June 20191,478
July 20191,481
August 20191,481
September 20191,483
October 20191,483
November 20191,485
December 20191,485
January 20201,485
February 20201,490
March 20201,495
April 20201,505
May 20201,510
June 20201,517
July 20201,518
August 20201,520
September 20201,522
October 20201,522
November 20201,522
December 20201,521
January 20211,524
February 20211,528
March 20211,531
April 20211,529
May 20211,527
June 20211,524
July 20211,523
August 20211,522
September 20211,521
October 20211,522
November 20211,522
December 20211,523
January 20221,525
February 20221,524
March 20221,522
April 20221,519
May 20221,521
June 20221,524
July 20221,526
August 20221,526
September 20221,524
October 20221,525
November 20221,530
December 20221,537
January 20231,541
February 20231,544
March 20231,545
April 20231,552
May 20231,557
June 20231,579
July 20231,599
August 20231,622
September 20231,632
October 20231,642
November 20231,656
December 20231,669
January 20241,675
February 20241,677
March 20241,681
April 20241,691
May 20241,700
June 20241,708
July 20241,715
August 20241,719
September 20241,722
October 20241,727
November 20241,738
December 20241,749
January 20251,755
February 20251,760
March 20251,776
April 20251,791
May 20251,827
June 20251,851
July 20251,874
August 20251,874
September 20251,875
October 20251,882
November 20251,892
December 20251,900
January 20261,906
February 20261,910
March 20261,912
April 20261,918
May 20261,923
June 20261,928
July 20261,927
August 20261,928
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Newham council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £58,389 in August 1996; £390,349 in July 2026. 568.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £56,000 to £390,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £21,000 less per home (5% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Newham council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199555,939
February 199555,536
March 199555,854
April 199556,922
May 199558,305
June 199558,581
July 199557,944
August 199557,162
September 199557,032
October 199557,245
November 199556,759
December 199556,965
January 199656,813
February 199657,588
March 199657,478
April 199657,152
May 199657,100
June 199656,828
July 199657,442
August 199658,389
September 199659,881
October 199660,043
November 199660,078
December 199660,157
January 199760,990
February 199761,235
March 199761,641
April 199762,023
May 199762,074
June 199762,890
July 199763,286
August 199764,819
September 199765,511
October 199766,397
November 199766,535
December 199767,053
January 199867,874
February 199868,385
March 199868,490
April 199868,635
May 199869,591
June 199870,663
July 199871,480
August 199872,150
September 199872,223
October 199872,716
November 199872,508
December 199873,739
January 199972,551
February 199973,303
March 199972,572
April 199973,964
May 199974,597
June 199976,530
July 199977,755
August 199979,102
September 199980,717
October 199982,843
November 199984,399
December 199986,058
January 200087,432
February 200089,293
March 200090,611
April 200092,964
May 200095,017
June 200097,453
July 2000100,175
August 2000102,012
September 2000102,284
October 2000101,231
November 2000101,994
December 2000104,145
January 2001106,131
February 2001106,852
March 2001106,332
April 2001107,654
May 2001109,572
June 2001111,420
July 2001111,624
August 2001114,174
September 2001117,510
October 2001122,198
November 2001124,368
December 2001125,824
January 2002128,168
February 2002129,358
March 2002130,442
April 2002131,990
May 2002135,360
June 2002140,267
July 2002143,292
August 2002148,735
September 2002152,180
October 2002158,195
November 2002160,751
December 2002164,665
January 2003167,430
February 2003169,211
March 2003171,149
April 2003173,785
May 2003175,156
June 2003174,779
July 2003175,072
August 2003175,749
September 2003179,676
October 2003180,656
November 2003184,767
December 2003184,419
January 2004184,233
February 2004184,400
March 2004187,921
April 2004190,820
May 2004190,407
June 2004191,788
July 2004194,475
August 2004198,901
September 2004201,296
October 2004201,397
November 2004201,460
December 2004200,943
January 2005199,818
February 2005200,895
March 2005199,943
April 2005201,498
May 2005199,411
June 2005201,680
July 2005202,887
August 2005204,649
September 2005203,082
October 2005202,449
November 2005203,947
December 2005206,513
January 2006207,079
February 2006204,552
March 2006202,396
April 2006203,887
May 2006208,873
June 2006213,214
July 2006214,002
August 2006214,808
September 2006215,741
October 2006219,946
November 2006221,912
December 2006222,352
January 2007223,794
February 2007224,172
March 2007227,726
April 2007228,541
May 2007231,959
June 2007235,551
July 2007238,652
August 2007243,100
September 2007244,923
October 2007247,188
November 2007246,518
December 2007246,311
January 2008247,223
February 2008244,647
March 2008240,178
April 2008233,503
May 2008233,939
June 2008241,413
July 2008243,869
August 2008236,197
September 2008227,593
October 2008216,341
November 2008215,225
December 2008200,378
January 2009197,562
February 2009195,065
March 2009200,015
April 2009198,759
May 2009191,582
June 2009190,613
July 2009193,266
August 2009199,023
September 2009196,602
October 2009196,915
November 2009198,246
December 2009202,198
January 2010203,356
February 2010205,563
March 2010208,894
April 2010211,232
May 2010212,951
June 2010213,393
July 2010217,273
August 2010217,136
September 2010220,117
October 2010217,854
November 2010218,431
December 2010217,382
January 2011218,042
February 2011214,716
March 2011211,034
April 2011209,677
May 2011213,256
June 2011216,229
July 2011217,052
August 2011218,259
September 2011221,530
October 2011221,927
November 2011222,021
December 2011219,920
January 2012223,083
February 2012219,884
March 2012221,190
April 2012218,629
May 2012222,850
June 2012221,945
July 2012226,166
August 2012224,613
September 2012223,795
October 2012221,145
November 2012220,952
December 2012224,119
January 2013225,971
February 2013227,412
March 2013228,545
April 2013230,074
May 2013231,623
June 2013234,837
July 2013234,180
August 2013234,894
September 2013234,056
October 2013233,577
November 2013238,225
December 2013239,851
January 2014244,838
February 2014244,665
March 2014245,062
April 2014253,363
May 2014260,239
June 2014269,541
July 2014275,355
August 2014282,647
September 2014288,676
October 2014290,951
November 2014291,618
December 2014291,735
January 2015290,599
February 2015292,415
March 2015295,416
April 2015300,428
May 2015304,660
June 2015306,401
July 2015310,786
August 2015315,018
September 2015322,373
October 2015327,056
November 2015331,784
December 2015333,814
January 2016340,602
February 2016344,383
March 2016351,211
April 2016352,760
May 2016359,225
June 2016367,117
July 2016371,916
August 2016375,521
September 2016378,600
October 2016375,384
November 2016376,807
December 2016369,117
January 2017371,224
February 2017375,421
March 2017380,885
April 2017381,611
May 2017382,252
June 2017378,474
July 2017380,112
August 2017377,328
September 2017385,779
October 2017384,583
November 2017377,601
December 2017365,092
January 2018359,210
February 2018363,199
March 2018368,814
April 2018376,783
May 2018379,372
June 2018383,140
July 2018384,853
August 2018382,334
September 2018382,704
October 2018378,228
November 2018373,651
December 2018371,017
January 2019374,078
February 2019379,724
March 2019383,273
April 2019383,253
May 2019384,801
June 2019375,665
July 2019375,727
August 2019378,516
September 2019385,517
October 2019385,734
November 2019379,666
December 2019377,286
January 2020382,047
February 2020387,885
March 2020386,671
April 2020383,751
May 2020390,966
June 2020397,332
July 2020397,626
August 2020390,322
September 2020386,132
October 2020391,311
November 2020393,359
December 2020399,010
January 2021401,633
February 2021407,527
March 2021413,082
April 2021406,397
May 2021400,019
June 2021404,909
July 2021405,742
August 2021408,221
September 2021400,921
October 2021396,387
November 2021397,255
December 2021398,239
January 2022406,458
February 2022404,469
March 2022405,557
April 2022402,306
May 2022410,670
June 2022425,655
July 2022436,933
August 2022432,743
September 2022426,822
October 2022426,543
November 2022433,309
December 2022427,572
January 2023424,484
February 2023420,496
March 2023411,717
April 2023417,731
May 2023421,428
June 2023430,276
July 2023426,096
August 2023419,628
September 2023429,243
October 2023424,347
November 2023425,348
December 2023427,996
January 2024434,668
February 2024444,570
March 2024445,489
April 2024438,054
May 2024422,144
June 2024408,005
July 2024413,159
August 2024425,238
September 2024431,361
October 2024429,528
November 2024425,741
December 2024428,508
January 2025427,597
February 2025421,625
March 2025410,896
April 2025408,211
May 2025410,605
June 2025405,741
July 2025410,870
August 2025407,234
September 2025413,036
October 2025405,738
November 2025406,260
December 2025398,349
January 2026403,840
February 2026394,830
March 2026399,452
April 2026397,728
May 2026404,958
June 2026397,455
July 2026390,349
Source →

People aged 65 or over

7.2%

21 March 2021 · Newham council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

25,166 out of 351,036.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Newham council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

15,883 out of 351,036.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

351,036

21 March 2021 · Newham council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

351,036 out of 351,036.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

40.2%

21 March 2021 · Newham council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

111,130 out of 276,174.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

60.7%

21 March 2021 · Newham council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

70,108 out of 115,507.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.9%

21 March 2021 · Newham council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

28,812 out of 115,507.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.6%

21 March 2021 · Newham council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

95,434 out of 276,173.

Source and method →

Average home price

£390,000

July 2026 · Newham council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £390,349.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.2%

21 March 2021 · Newham council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

163,445 out of 276,173.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Newham council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

10,675 out of 276,173.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

40,882

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Newham council area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,928

August 2026 · Newham council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.7%

21 March 2021 · Newham council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

57,151 out of 276,174.

Source and method →

People living in the area

376,542

Mid-2025 · Newham council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

39%

21 March 2021 · Newham council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

44,479 out of 115,511.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

7.7%

21 March 2021 · Newham council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

21,237 out of 276,173.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

28%

21 March 2021 · Newham council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

32,390 out of 115,511.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

6.3%

21 March 2021 · Newham council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

17,294 out of 276,173.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →