Skip to content
Newham Counts — Newham, in numbers.Local help →

Newham, in numbers

Your area

Newham council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

26.7% to 55.1%

Homes rented privately ranged from 26.7% in Custom House to 55.1% in Royal Victoria — a gap of 28.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Custom House26.7%1,6596,206
East Ham South29.8%1,6195,442
Forest Gate North30.9%1,1783,810
Canning Town North31.8%1,2143,823
West Ham31.9%1,7015,333
Beckton32.1%1,7585,480
Plaistow North33.1%1,9015,740
Plaistow South33.4%1,4104,223
Boleyn34.8%1,5854,560
Little Ilford35.6%1,8005,062
Plaistow West & Canning Town East36.2%2,1035,817
Maryland37.4%1,6924,520
Canning Town South38.5%1,0772,796
Royal Albert39.1%1,4313,658
Plashet39.8%1,1732,947
Forest Gate South40.2%2,3545,859
Manor Park42.7%2,0004,687
East Ham42.9%1,8434,298
Wall End43%1,9764,596
Green Street West43.6%1,8024,135
Green Street East45.7%2,0294,437
Stratford46.5%3,1646,805
Stratford Olympic Park50.7%2,2944,523
Royal Victoria55.1%3,7166,748
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

1.7% to 5.6%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 1.7% in Stratford Olympic Park to 5.6% in Custom House — a gap of 3.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Stratford Olympic Park1.7%20111,859
Royal Victoria1.9%27214,538
Stratford3.1%48115,740
Royal Albert3.6%3379,306
Plaistow South4.3%56913,173
Green Street East4.3%73516,969
Canning Town South4.4%3117,122
Forest Gate North4.5%49110,988
Boleyn4.5%68715,107
Wall End4.6%75116,502
West Ham4.6%71915,700
Maryland4.7%58012,456
East Ham South4.7%86418,516
Green Street West4.7%73715,790
Forest Gate South4.8%84517,775
Plashet4.8%55311,617
East Ham5%75515,129
Little Ilford5.1%90317,546
Manor Park5.2%82215,832
Canning Town North5.2%54910,573
Plaistow North5.2%95918,290
Beckton5.4%86616,149
Plaistow West & Canning Town East5.4%90516,696
Custom House5.6%98817,659
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

1.2% to 9.4%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 1.2% in Stratford Olympic Park to 9.4% in Plashet — a gap of 8.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Stratford Olympic Park1.2%13811,859
Royal Victoria1.9%27814,540
Stratford4.3%67615,742
Royal Albert4.8%4499,305
Canning Town South5.9%4207,120
Boleyn6.6%1,00415,106
East Ham South7%1,29318,516
Canning Town North7.2%76310,571
Green Street East7.3%1,23916,975
Wall End7.3%1,20616,502
Little Ilford7.4%1,30017,545
Custom House7.4%1,31417,658
Plaistow South7.6%1,00513,173
Plaistow West & Canning Town East7.8%1,30316,696
Manor Park8.1%1,27615,833
Beckton8.1%1,30816,149
Forest Gate South8.3%1,47717,775
Forest Gate North8.3%91310,987
Maryland8.4%1,04512,454
West Ham8.4%1,32315,700
Plaistow North8.7%1,59618,290
Green Street West8.8%1,39015,790
East Ham9%1,35515,130
Plashet9.4%1,09311,619
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

5.1% to 25.9%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 5.1% in Stratford Olympic Park to 25.9% in Plashet — a gap of 20.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Stratford Olympic Park5.1%51310,062
Royal Victoria7.1%87612,329
Stratford11.7%1,58513,548
Royal Albert15.3%1,1167,274
Canning Town South16.8%9895,903
Forest Gate North18.4%1,6028,730
Maryland20%2,05410,264
Beckton20.2%2,60112,903
Canning Town North20.2%1,7418,623
West Ham21%2,70012,862
Forest Gate South21.9%3,08514,094
Wall End22.7%2,87712,681
Custom House22.9%3,18313,887
Boleyn23.2%2,66611,509
East Ham South23.4%3,20313,668
Plaistow North23.6%3,33214,106
East Ham23.8%2,75211,573
Plaistow South23.8%2,41610,132
Plaistow West & Canning Town East24%3,15113,127
Little Ilford24.3%3,12912,866
Green Street East24.6%3,13812,746
Manor Park24.9%2,99312,009
Green Street West25.4%3,10912,242
Plashet25.9%2,3409,033
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.2% to 69.9%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 31.2% in Little Ilford to 69.9% in Stratford Olympic Park — a gap of 38.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Little Ilford31.2%4,01312,866
East Ham South32.9%4,49713,668
Manor Park32.9%3,95612,009
Wall End33.7%4,27212,681
Plaistow West & Canning Town East33.9%4,45013,127
Green Street West34%4,16812,242
Green Street East34.1%4,34612,746
Plashet34.4%3,1039,033
East Ham34.5%3,99711,573
Plaistow South35.2%3,56210,132
Plaistow North35.3%4,97814,106
Boleyn36.1%4,15711,509
Custom House36.9%5,12913,887
Beckton37.8%4,88112,903
West Ham38.6%4,96212,862
Forest Gate South39.1%5,50714,094
Canning Town North40.5%3,4938,623
Maryland40.9%4,19610,264
Forest Gate North41.7%3,6438,730
Royal Albert48%3,4897,274
Canning Town South51.8%3,0605,903
Stratford57.4%7,77413,548
Royal Victoria68.6%8,46212,329
Stratford Olympic Park69.9%7,03210,062
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.5% to 31.7%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 8.5% in Royal Victoria to 31.7% in Plashet — a gap of 23.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Royal Victoria8.5%5776,750
Stratford Olympic Park9.3%4224,519
Stratford16.4%1,1166,805
Royal Albert20%7303,659
Canning Town South21.9%6132,795
Forest Gate North22.9%8743,811
Maryland24.6%1,1114,520
Beckton25.6%1,4015,480
Plaistow South25.7%1,0854,223
West Ham26.1%1,3935,335
Boleyn27%1,2314,559
Custom House27%1,6786,205
Canning Town North27%1,0353,827
Forest Gate South27.3%1,5995,859
Wall End27.6%1,2684,594
East Ham South27.6%1,5045,443
Manor Park28.9%1,3554,686
Plaistow West & Canning Town East29.7%1,7275,817
East Ham29.8%1,2814,296
Plaistow North29.8%1,7135,740
Green Street East30.1%1,3364,438
Little Ilford30.5%1,5435,062
Green Street West31%1,2824,133
Plashet31.7%9352,949
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13.4% to 43.5%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 13.4% in Green Street East to 43.5% in Canning Town North — a gap of 30.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Green Street East13.4%5934,437
Plashet14.5%4282,947
Green Street West14.6%6044,135
Wall End16.3%7494,596
East Ham16.4%7054,298
Royal Victoria17.4%1,1726,748
Manor Park21.1%9884,687
Stratford Olympic Park24.1%1,0894,523
Plaistow South24.7%1,0414,223
Boleyn26.5%1,2104,560
Stratford26.9%1,8296,805
Forest Gate South27.9%1,6325,859
East Ham South28%1,5265,442
Forest Gate North28.5%1,0843,810
Little Ilford29.6%1,4975,062
Maryland32.2%1,4574,520
Royal Albert34.1%1,2483,658
Plaistow North34.8%1,9995,740
Plaistow West & Canning Town East36.9%2,1445,817
West Ham37.1%1,9815,333
Beckton37.3%2,0465,480
Canning Town South37.5%1,0482,796
Custom House42.8%2,6586,206
Canning Town North43.5%1,6623,823
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
BecktonBoleynCanning Town NorthCanning Town SouthCustom HouseEast HamEast Ham SouthForest Gate NorthForest Gate SouthGreen Street EastGreen Street WestLittle IlfordManor ParkMarylandPlaistow NorthPlaistow SouthPlaistow West & Canning Town EastPlashetRoyal AlbertRoyal VictoriaStratfordStratford Olympic ParkWall EndWest Ham
24 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.