Skip to content
Newham Counts — Newham, in numbers.Local help →
Newham Counts / Plaistow North

Plaistow North · Newham

Plaistow North: your neighbourhood

Plaistow North electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 35% here, compared with 28% across Newham (6.8 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 33% here, compared with 39% across Newham (5.4 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 35.3% here, compared with 40.2% across Newham (4.9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

8.7%

21 March 2021 · Plaistow North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,596 out of 18,290.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Plaistow North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

959 out of 18,290.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

18,290

21 March 2021 · Plaistow North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

18,290 out of 18,290.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.3%

21 March 2021 · Plaistow North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,978 out of 14,106.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

68%

21 March 2021 · Plaistow North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,904 out of 5,740.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

29.8%

21 March 2021 · Plaistow North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,713 out of 5,740.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.2%

21 March 2021 · Plaistow North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,402 out of 14,127.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.7%

21 March 2021 · Plaistow North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,868 out of 14,127.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Plaistow North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

620 out of 14,127.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.6%

21 March 2021 · Plaistow North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,332 out of 14,106.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

33%

21 March 2021 · Plaistow North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,901 out of 5,740.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

9.6%

21 March 2021 · Plaistow North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,360 out of 14,127.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

35%

21 March 2021 · Plaistow North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,999 out of 5,740.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

6.1%

21 March 2021 · Plaistow North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

857 out of 14,127.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Plaistow North ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,501 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,495 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Plaistow North ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 140 mapped crimes in September 2024; 125 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Plaistow North
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202414036
October 202411627
November 202411037
December 20249827
January 202511319
February 202513645
March 202514836
April 202512137
May 202510943
June 202512939
July 202514648
August 202512953
September 202514230
October 202512241
November 202511544
December 202512329
January 202613227
February 202611335
March 202612134
April 202614244
May 202613043
June 202610132
July 202613544
August 202612519
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Plaistow North
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime549
vehicle crime233
other theft145
theft from the person128
drugs96
public order88
burglary69
robbery60
criminal damage arson55
shoplifting30
other crime22
possession of weapons15
bicycle theft11
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Newham →