Skip to content
Newham Counts — Newham, in numbers.Local help →
Newham Counts / Plaistow West & Canning Town East

Plaistow West & Canning Town East · Newham

Plaistow West & Canning Town East: your neighbourhood

Plaistow West & Canning Town East electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 37% here, compared with 28% across Newham (8.8 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 33.9% here, compared with 40.2% across Newham (6.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 29.7% here, compared with 24.9% across Newham (4.7 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

7.8%

21 March 2021 · Plaistow West & Canning Town East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,303 out of 16,696.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Plaistow West & Canning Town East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

905 out of 16,696.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

16,696

21 March 2021 · Plaistow West & Canning Town East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

16,696 out of 16,696.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.9%

21 March 2021 · Plaistow West & Canning Town East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,450 out of 13,127.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

67.9%

21 March 2021 · Plaistow West & Canning Town East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,950 out of 5,817.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

29.7%

21 March 2021 · Plaistow West & Canning Town East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,727 out of 5,817.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.3%

21 March 2021 · Plaistow West & Canning Town East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,765 out of 13,137.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.1%

21 March 2021 · Plaistow West & Canning Town East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,497 out of 13,137.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Plaistow West & Canning Town East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

664 out of 13,137.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24%

21 March 2021 · Plaistow West & Canning Town East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,151 out of 13,127.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

36%

21 March 2021 · Plaistow West & Canning Town East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,103 out of 5,817.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

8.2%

21 March 2021 · Plaistow West & Canning Town East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,077 out of 13,137.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

37%

21 March 2021 · Plaistow West & Canning Town East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,144 out of 5,817.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

6.7%

21 March 2021 · Plaistow West & Canning Town East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

875 out of 13,137.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Plaistow West & Canning Town East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,560 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,672 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Plaistow West & Canning Town East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 147 mapped crimes in September 2024; 135 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Plaistow West & Canning Town East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202414733
October 202418952
November 202413330
December 202412924
January 202517034
February 202512522
March 202510428
April 202511131
May 202513023
June 202512038
July 202515655
August 202515832
September 202514128
October 202512445
November 202513731
December 202511420
January 202614623
February 20268817
March 202613934
April 202611430
May 202614238
June 202613630
July 202614438
August 202613535
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Plaistow West & Canning Town East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime584
vehicle crime176
other theft143
shoplifting140
theft from the person109
public order99
criminal damage arson70
burglary68
robbery66
drugs64
bicycle theft17
other crime17
possession of weapons7
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Newham →