Skip to content
Newham Counts — Newham, in numbers.Local help →
Newham Counts / Royal Victoria

Royal Victoria · Newham

Royal Victoria: your neighbourhood

Royal Victoria electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 68.6% here, compared with 40.2% across Newham (28.4 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 55% here, compared with 39% across Newham (16.6 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 8.5% here, compared with 24.9% across Newham (16.4 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

1.9%

21 March 2021 · Royal Victoria

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

278 out of 14,540.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

1.9%

21 March 2021 · Royal Victoria

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

272 out of 14,538.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

14,538

21 March 2021 · Royal Victoria

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

14,538 out of 14,538.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

68.6%

21 March 2021 · Royal Victoria

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

8,462 out of 12,329.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

34.6%

21 March 2021 · Royal Victoria

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,334 out of 6,750.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.5%

21 March 2021 · Royal Victoria

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

577 out of 6,750.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

15.7%

21 March 2021 · Royal Victoria

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,934 out of 12,328.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

79.3%

21 March 2021 · Royal Victoria

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

9,782 out of 12,328.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.7%

21 March 2021 · Royal Victoria

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

215 out of 12,328.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

7.1%

21 March 2021 · Royal Victoria

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

876 out of 12,329.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

55%

21 March 2021 · Royal Victoria

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,716 out of 6,748.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

2.1%

21 March 2021 · Royal Victoria

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

264 out of 12,328.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

17%

21 March 2021 · Royal Victoria

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,172 out of 6,748.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5%

21 March 2021 · Royal Victoria

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

612 out of 12,328.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Royal Victoria ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,864 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,428 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Royal Victoria ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 119 mapped crimes in September 2024; 144 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Royal Victoria
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202411943
October 202413232
November 202413737
December 202410438
January 20259423
February 20258917
March 20259426
April 202511135
May 202513047
June 202512147
July 202516849
August 202512949
September 202513735
October 202515642
November 202515130
December 202514729
January 202614833
February 202612128
March 202614629
April 202619543
May 202618447
June 202617341
July 202616245
August 202614452
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Royal Victoria
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime510
other theft379
theft from the person216
vehicle crime181
burglary145
drugs122
public order85
robbery71
shoplifting61
criminal damage arson58
possession of weapons19
other crime9
bicycle theft8
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Newham →