Skip to content
Newham Counts — Newham, in numbers.Local help →
Newham Counts / Canning Town North

Canning Town North · Newham

Canning Town North: your neighbourhood

Canning Town North electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 43% here, compared with 28% across Newham (15.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 32% here, compared with 39% across Newham (6.8 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 27% here, compared with 24.9% across Newham (2.1 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

7.2%

21 March 2021 · Canning Town North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

763 out of 10,571.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Canning Town North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

549 out of 10,573.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,573

21 March 2021 · Canning Town North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,573 out of 10,573.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

40.5%

21 March 2021 · Canning Town North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,493 out of 8,623.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

61.5%

21 March 2021 · Canning Town North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,355 out of 3,827.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

27%

21 March 2021 · Canning Town North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,035 out of 3,827.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

32.3%

21 March 2021 · Canning Town North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,787 out of 8,625.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.5%

21 March 2021 · Canning Town North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,133 out of 8,625.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Canning Town North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

376 out of 8,625.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.2%

21 March 2021 · Canning Town North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,741 out of 8,623.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

32%

21 March 2021 · Canning Town North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,214 out of 3,823.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

7.2%

21 March 2021 · Canning Town North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

624 out of 8,625.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

43%

21 March 2021 · Canning Town North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,662 out of 3,823.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

8.2%

21 March 2021 · Canning Town North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

705 out of 8,625.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Canning Town North ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,729 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,595 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Canning Town North ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 161 mapped crimes in September 2024; 178 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Canning Town North
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202416141
October 202413734
November 202412341
December 202414126
January 202510834
February 202512536
March 202511539
April 202513044
May 202514238
June 202513271
July 202515048
August 202513139
September 202512424
October 202514432
November 202513728
December 202512833
January 202612435
February 20269722
March 202614033
April 202616724
May 202614143
June 202615137
July 202619835
August 202617831
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Canning Town North
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime438
shoplifting297
vehicle crime207
other theft175
theft from the person146
drugs96
robbery95
burglary92
public order90
criminal damage arson46
bicycle theft25
other crime12
possession of weapons10
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Newham →