Skip to content
Newham Counts — Newham, in numbers.Local help →
Newham Counts / Plaistow South

Plaistow South · Newham

Plaistow South: your neighbourhood

Plaistow South electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 33% here, compared with 39% across Newham (5.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 35.2% here, compared with 40.2% across Newham (5.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 25% here, compared with 28% across Newham (3.4 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

7.6%

21 March 2021 · Plaistow South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,005 out of 13,173.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Plaistow South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

569 out of 13,173.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,173

21 March 2021 · Plaistow South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

13,173 out of 13,173.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.2%

21 March 2021 · Plaistow South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,562 out of 10,132.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

63.8%

21 March 2021 · Plaistow South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,694 out of 4,223.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

25.7%

21 March 2021 · Plaistow South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,085 out of 4,223.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.5%

21 March 2021 · Plaistow South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,591 out of 10,129.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.6%

21 March 2021 · Plaistow South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,932 out of 10,129.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Plaistow South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

393 out of 10,129.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.8%

21 March 2021 · Plaistow South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,416 out of 10,132.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

33%

21 March 2021 · Plaistow South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,410 out of 4,223.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

8.6%

21 March 2021 · Plaistow South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

873 out of 10,129.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

25%

21 March 2021 · Plaistow South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,041 out of 4,223.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

6%

21 March 2021 · Plaistow South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

606 out of 10,129.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Plaistow South ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,677 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,464 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Plaistow South ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 125 mapped crimes in September 2024; 158 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Plaistow South
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202412515
October 202412621
November 202411232
December 202414228
January 202511822
February 20259020
March 202512221
April 202511520
May 202513818
June 202510432
July 202514932
August 202512328
September 202514029
October 202517528
November 202512423
December 202513217
January 202610916
February 202614913
March 202615021
April 202611714
May 202616027
June 202614223
July 202612125
August 202615827
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Plaistow South
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime769
vehicle crime189
other theft158
public order126
theft from the person85
drugs80
criminal damage arson78
robbery48
shoplifting46
burglary37
other crime29
possession of weapons20
bicycle theft12
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Newham →