Skip to content
Newham Counts — Newham, in numbers.Local help →
Newham Counts / Wall End

Wall End · Newham

Wall End: your neighbourhood

Wall End electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 16% here, compared with 28% across Newham (11.7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 33.7% here, compared with 40.2% across Newham (6.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 43% here, compared with 39% across Newham (4.5 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

7.3%

21 March 2021 · Wall End

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,206 out of 16,502.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Wall End

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

751 out of 16,502.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

16,500

21 March 2021 · Wall End

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

16,500 out of 16,500.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.7%

21 March 2021 · Wall End

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,272 out of 12,681.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

66.9%

21 March 2021 · Wall End

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,072 out of 4,594.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

27.6%

21 March 2021 · Wall End

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,268 out of 4,594.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.5%

21 March 2021 · Wall End

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,878 out of 12,685.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.7%

21 March 2021 · Wall End

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,062 out of 12,685.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Wall End

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

447 out of 12,685.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.7%

21 March 2021 · Wall End

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,877 out of 12,681.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

43%

21 March 2021 · Wall End

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,976 out of 4,596.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

8%

21 March 2021 · Wall End

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,013 out of 12,685.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Wall End

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

749 out of 4,596.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.9%

21 March 2021 · Wall End

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

745 out of 12,685.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Wall End ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,028 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 914 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Wall End ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 76 mapped crimes in September 2024; 64 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Wall End
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247620
October 20249231
November 20248817
December 20247119
January 20258416
February 20256324
March 20257711
April 20257733
May 20255228
June 20256943
July 20258320
August 20258240
September 20257034
October 202511645
November 202510330
December 20258513
January 20268915
February 20267812
March 20268732
April 20267226
May 20269128
June 20269317
July 20268025
August 20266414
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Wall End
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime393
vehicle crime133
public order84
robbery84
drugs80
other theft80
theft from the person59
criminal damage arson42
burglary30
other crime22
possession of weapons9
bicycle theft7
shoplifting5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Newham →