Skip to content
Newham Counts — Newham, in numbers.Local help →
Newham Counts / Forest Gate South

Forest Gate South · Newham

Forest Gate South: your neighbourhood

Forest Gate South electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 27.3% here, compared with 24.9% across Newham (2.3 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 40% here, compared with 39% across Newham (1.7 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 21.9% here, compared with 20.7% across Newham (1.2 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

8.3%

21 March 2021 · Forest Gate South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,477 out of 17,775.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Forest Gate South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

845 out of 17,775.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

17,774

21 March 2021 · Forest Gate South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

17,774 out of 17,774.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

39.1%

21 March 2021 · Forest Gate South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

5,507 out of 14,094.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

64.8%

21 March 2021 · Forest Gate South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,795 out of 5,859.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

27.3%

21 March 2021 · Forest Gate South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,599 out of 5,859.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.6%

21 March 2021 · Forest Gate South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,155 out of 14,090.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.8%

21 March 2021 · Forest Gate South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,998 out of 14,090.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Forest Gate South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

597 out of 14,090.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.9%

21 March 2021 · Forest Gate South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,085 out of 14,094.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

40%

21 March 2021 · Forest Gate South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,354 out of 5,859.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

8.5%

21 March 2021 · Forest Gate South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,202 out of 14,090.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

28%

21 March 2021 · Forest Gate South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,632 out of 5,859.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

6.7%

21 March 2021 · Forest Gate South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

937 out of 14,090.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Forest Gate South ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

2,058 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,827 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Forest Gate South ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 142 mapped crimes in September 2024; 159 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Forest Gate South
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202414247
October 202416435
November 202412145
December 202411241
January 202515743
February 202513842
March 202513862
April 202512650
May 202515172
June 202518080
July 2025210168
August 2025188111
September 2025170108
October 202521884
November 202517165
December 202517058
January 202619177
February 202615871
March 202618584
April 202614784
May 202615473
June 202613662
July 2026199107
August 202615980
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Forest Gate South
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime630
vehicle crime273
shoplifting207
other theft186
public order167
theft from the person129
burglary103
drugs102
robbery100
criminal damage arson72
bicycle theft48
other crime25
possession of weapons16
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Newham →