Skip to content
Newham Counts — Newham, in numbers.Local help →
Newham Counts / Green Street East

Green Street East · Newham

Green Street East: your neighbourhood

Green Street East electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 13% here, compared with 28% across Newham (14.7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 46% here, compared with 39% across Newham (7.2 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 34.1% here, compared with 40.2% across Newham (6.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

7.3%

21 March 2021 · Green Street East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,239 out of 16,975.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Green Street East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

735 out of 16,969.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

16,973

21 March 2021 · Green Street East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

16,973 out of 16,973.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.1%

21 March 2021 · Green Street East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,346 out of 12,746.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

69.8%

21 March 2021 · Green Street East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,099 out of 4,438.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

30.1%

21 March 2021 · Green Street East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,336 out of 4,438.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.8%

21 March 2021 · Green Street East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,324 out of 12,731.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

52.5%

21 March 2021 · Green Street East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,690 out of 12,731.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Green Street East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

478 out of 12,731.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24.6%

21 March 2021 · Green Street East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,138 out of 12,746.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

46%

21 March 2021 · Green Street East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,029 out of 4,437.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

8.3%

21 March 2021 · Green Street East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,059 out of 12,731.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Green Street East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

593 out of 4,437.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.6%

21 March 2021 · Green Street East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

717 out of 12,731.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Green Street East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,413 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,335 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Green Street East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 85 mapped crimes in September 2024; 113 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Green Street East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248526
October 202412225
November 202412433
December 202414415
January 202510322
February 20258813
March 202512626
April 202510423
May 202511425
June 202511424
July 202512038
August 20259127
September 20259228
October 202510335
November 202510229
December 202513932
January 202610126
February 202610824
March 202613732
April 202612529
May 202612848
June 202612044
July 202614542
August 202611335
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Green Street East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime510
vehicle crime294
theft from the person163
other theft116
burglary55
criminal damage arson55
public order53
drugs43
robbery43
shoplifting43
other crime19
bicycle theft11
possession of weapons8
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Newham →