Skip to content
Newham Counts — Newham, in numbers.Local help →
Newham Counts / Stratford

Stratford · Newham

Stratford: your neighbourhood

Stratford electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 57.4% here, compared with 40.2% across Newham (17.1 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 11.7% here, compared with 20.7% across Newham (9 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 16.4% here, compared with 24.9% across Newham (8.5 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Stratford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

676 out of 15,742.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Stratford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

481 out of 15,740.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

15,742

21 March 2021 · Stratford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

15,742 out of 15,742.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

57.4%

21 March 2021 · Stratford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

7,774 out of 13,548.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.5%

21 March 2021 · Stratford

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,230 out of 6,805.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.4%

21 March 2021 · Stratford

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,116 out of 6,805.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

25.5%

21 March 2021 · Stratford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,461 out of 13,558.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

68.1%

21 March 2021 · Stratford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

9,230 out of 13,558.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Stratford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

340 out of 13,558.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.7%

21 March 2021 · Stratford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,585 out of 13,548.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

46%

21 March 2021 · Stratford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,164 out of 6,805.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Stratford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

609 out of 13,558.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

27%

21 March 2021 · Stratford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,829 out of 6,805.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

6.4%

21 March 2021 · Stratford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

867 out of 13,558.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Stratford ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

3,372 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 4,031 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Stratford ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 346 mapped crimes in September 2024; 246 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Stratford
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202434663
October 202436072
November 202436480
December 202437772
January 202527748
February 202530154
March 202530573
April 202534062
May 202533964
June 202533276
July 202534371
August 202534772
September 202533861
October 202528958
November 202530177
December 202525144
January 202623688
February 2026284101
March 202628593
April 202628588
May 2026292107
June 202630071
July 202626576
August 202624693
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Stratford
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime845
theft from the person462
other theft454
shoplifting309
drugs239
public order222
vehicle crime216
burglary177
robbery170
criminal damage arson112
bicycle theft100
other crime38
possession of weapons28
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Newham →