Skip to content
Newham Counts — Newham, in numbers.Local help →
Newham Counts / Little Ilford

Little Ilford · Newham

Little Ilford: your neighbourhood

Little Ilford electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 31.2% here, compared with 40.2% across Newham (9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 30.5% here, compared with 24.9% across Newham (5.5 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 24.3% here, compared with 20.7% across Newham (3.6 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

7.4%

21 March 2021 · Little Ilford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,300 out of 17,545.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Little Ilford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

903 out of 17,546.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

17,547

21 March 2021 · Little Ilford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

17,547 out of 17,547.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.2%

21 March 2021 · Little Ilford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,013 out of 12,866.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

70.3%

21 March 2021 · Little Ilford

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,561 out of 5,062.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

30.5%

21 March 2021 · Little Ilford

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,543 out of 5,062.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42%

21 March 2021 · Little Ilford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,408 out of 12,887.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

51.8%

21 March 2021 · Little Ilford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,673 out of 12,887.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Little Ilford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

565 out of 12,887.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24.3%

21 March 2021 · Little Ilford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,129 out of 12,866.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

36%

21 March 2021 · Little Ilford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,800 out of 5,062.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

8.4%

21 March 2021 · Little Ilford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,080 out of 12,887.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

30%

21 March 2021 · Little Ilford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,497 out of 5,062.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

6.3%

21 March 2021 · Little Ilford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

806 out of 12,887.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Little Ilford ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,235 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,141 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Little Ilford ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 90 mapped crimes in September 2024; 88 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Little Ilford
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249040
October 202411638
November 20249522
December 20248434
January 20259322
February 202510232
March 20259932
April 20258931
May 202510833
June 20259147
July 20259146
August 20258328
September 20259923
October 20259836
November 20259026
December 202512226
January 202610117
February 202611419
March 202612134
April 202610535
May 202610450
June 202610247
July 20269137
August 20268844
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Little Ilford
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime462
vehicle crime158
other theft114
shoplifting95
public order80
burglary71
drugs67
theft from the person61
criminal damage arson48
robbery45
other crime16
bicycle theft12
possession of weapons6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Newham →