Skip to content
Newham Counts — Newham, in numbers.Local help →
Newham Counts / Manor Park

Manor Park · Newham

Manor Park: your neighbourhood

Manor Park electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 32.9% here, compared with 40.2% across Newham (7.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 21% here, compared with 28% across Newham (7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 24.9% here, compared with 20.7% across Newham (4.2 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

8.1%

21 March 2021 · Manor Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,276 out of 15,833.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Manor Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

822 out of 15,832.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

15,832

21 March 2021 · Manor Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

15,832 out of 15,832.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.9%

21 March 2021 · Manor Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,956 out of 12,009.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

67.8%

21 March 2021 · Manor Park

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,179 out of 4,686.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

28.9%

21 March 2021 · Manor Park

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,355 out of 4,686.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.8%

21 March 2021 · Manor Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,900 out of 11,997.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.5%

21 March 2021 · Manor Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,420 out of 11,997.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Manor Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

494 out of 11,997.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24.9%

21 March 2021 · Manor Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,993 out of 12,009.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

43%

21 March 2021 · Manor Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,000 out of 4,687.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

9%

21 March 2021 · Manor Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,079 out of 11,997.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · Manor Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

988 out of 4,687.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.6%

21 March 2021 · Manor Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

677 out of 11,997.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Manor Park ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,200 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,073 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Manor Park ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 79 mapped crimes in September 2024; 99 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Manor Park
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247933
October 20247921
November 20248418
December 20248919
January 20258014
February 20258421
March 20258330
April 20259518
May 202510036
June 202510631
July 202511530
August 20257927
September 20257826
October 202510419
November 202510323
December 20259916
January 202611417
February 20269027
March 202612241
April 20269529
May 20269334
June 20268329
July 202612024
August 20269924
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Manor Park
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime458
vehicle crime152
other theft117
theft from the person80
burglary70
public order66
drugs60
criminal damage arson54
robbery53
shoplifting32
bicycle theft25
other crime21
possession of weapons12
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Newham →