Skip to content
Newham Counts — Newham, in numbers.Local help →
Newham Counts / West Ham

West Ham · Newham

West Ham: your neighbourhood

West Ham electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 37% here, compared with 28% across Newham (9.1 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 32% here, compared with 39% across Newham (6.6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 38.6% here, compared with 40.2% across Newham (1.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

8.4%

21 March 2021 · West Ham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,323 out of 15,700.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.6%

21 March 2021 · West Ham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

719 out of 15,700.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

15,700

21 March 2021 · West Ham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

15,700 out of 15,700.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

38.6%

21 March 2021 · West Ham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,962 out of 12,862.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

64.5%

21 March 2021 · West Ham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,440 out of 5,335.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

26.1%

21 March 2021 · West Ham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,393 out of 5,335.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

33.5%

21 March 2021 · West Ham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,303 out of 12,847.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.3%

21 March 2021 · West Ham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,746 out of 12,847.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.4%

21 March 2021 · West Ham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

559 out of 12,847.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21%

21 March 2021 · West Ham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,700 out of 12,862.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

32%

21 March 2021 · West Ham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,701 out of 5,333.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

9.1%

21 March 2021 · West Ham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,163 out of 12,847.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

37%

21 March 2021 · West Ham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,981 out of 5,333.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

6.2%

21 March 2021 · West Ham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

798 out of 12,847.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for West Ham ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,148 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,075 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

West Ham ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 106 mapped crimes in September 2024; 110 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · West Ham
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410638
October 20249019
November 20247624
December 20248420
January 20257723
February 20257515
March 202510121
April 20259433
May 202510138
June 20259258
July 20259641
August 20258328
September 202510022
October 20258849
November 202510340
December 20258432
January 202610731
February 20268727
March 20268229
April 20267933
May 202610660
June 202610161
July 202610143
August 202611039
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · West Ham
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime480
vehicle crime159
other theft103
drugs102
theft from the person63
public order60
criminal damage arson52
burglary45
robbery27
shoplifting27
other crime12
possession of weapons9
bicycle theft9
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Newham →