Skip to content
Newham Counts — Newham, in numbers.Local help →
Newham Counts / Boleyn

Boleyn · Newham

Boleyn: your neighbourhood

Boleyn electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 36.1% here, compared with 40.2% across Newham (4.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 35% here, compared with 39% across Newham (3.7 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 23.2% here, compared with 20.7% across Newham (2.5 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

6.6%

21 March 2021 · Boleyn

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,004 out of 15,106.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Boleyn

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

687 out of 15,107.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

15,107

21 March 2021 · Boleyn

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

15,107 out of 15,107.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

36.1%

21 March 2021 · Boleyn

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,157 out of 11,509.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

64.4%

21 March 2021 · Boleyn

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,936 out of 4,559.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

27%

21 March 2021 · Boleyn

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,231 out of 4,559.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37%

21 March 2021 · Boleyn

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,252 out of 11,497.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.9%

21 March 2021 · Boleyn

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,538 out of 11,497.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Boleyn

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

453 out of 11,497.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.2%

21 March 2021 · Boleyn

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,666 out of 11,509.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

35%

21 March 2021 · Boleyn

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,585 out of 4,560.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

7.2%

21 March 2021 · Boleyn

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

831 out of 11,497.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

27%

21 March 2021 · Boleyn

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,210 out of 4,560.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

6.1%

21 March 2021 · Boleyn

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

707 out of 11,497.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Boleyn ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,145 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,068 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Boleyn ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 91 mapped crimes in September 2024; 80 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Boleyn
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249127
October 20248131
November 20248619
December 20249024
January 20258829
February 20258020
March 20258924
April 20259128
May 202510029
June 20259241
July 202510031
August 20258037
September 202510719
October 202511641
November 20259134
December 20258525
January 20269727
February 20267919
March 20269625
April 20269330
May 20268443
June 202610840
July 202610921
August 20268036
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Boleyn
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime420
vehicle crime183
other theft114
theft from the person101
public order71
drugs60
burglary57
criminal damage arson47
robbery31
other crime23
shoplifting22
bicycle theft9
possession of weapons7
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Newham →